Monday, August 14, 2006

The Terrorists (TM)

* trex at fdl:
"We call it Wingnut Welfare for a reason. Reich Wing Affirmative Action. It’s an intricate web of familial and corporate connections dating back more than a hundred years, and without which Ann Coulter would be hard pressed to find a job that didn’t involve a meth-lab, a corner lamp-post, and a public defender."
* what the hell is wrong with bopnews?

* on MTP the phrase "the terrorists" was used seven times. i hate that expression. can someone please tell me who "the terrorists" are? and what "the terrorists" want to do? according to Tom Kean:
"they want to kill as many Americans as possible. And that’s their whole scenario, that’s what they want to do"
apparently the smartest way to kill as many americans as possible is blowing up a plane from London.

* speaking of stupid phrases and logic, here's lamont today (and he's one of many):
" I mean, President Bush says we'll stand down as soon as the Iraqis stand up. I turn that on its head. I think the Iraqis won't stand up until we stand down."
it's a cute rhetorical trick, and it's possibly true, but is there any basis to this claim apart from 'i think...'?

* gilliard:
"If Tom Swan was nice enough, you (the DLC) might be allowed to fetch his coffee and see what a winning Democratic campaign looks like. Because you don't fucking know. Paul Hackett scared the shit out of you folks.

You tried twice to make Kos disappear and that didn't work.

Here's a hint, you useless pieces of shit: no one trusts you. Oh yeah, your advice sucks ass. Lieberman followed it. Look where he is.

You don't get it, so let me clue you in. Bloggers are the point men and women for a lot of Americans who are sick of your bullshit, your failure. So pick on David Sirota all you want, because that's all you're good at."
sirota rocks. did you see him take on coulter (vid)?

6 comments:

Don said...

* what the hell is wrong with bopnews?

Ummm... the tubes are full?

I don't think I've had a day go by in the last week or so where there wasn't at least one site down out of my daily bunck. Either the rolling blackouts are still hamstringing sites or they're suffering other problems.

(wouldn't surprise me if the 'Hezbollah hackers' story wasn't cover for a little Pentagon censorship... maybe a little paranoid... maybe...)

lukery said...

Ummm... the tubes are full?

lol

btw - we are desperately close to the shiny 200000 number

Don said...

btw - we are desperately close to the shiny 200000 number

Actually, we're just over it... WOOHOO!!!

On bopnews.com, I looked up its IP addresses and they don't work either. The site is, for whatever reason, down. Could be a number of reasons, but time will tell.

lukery said...

my records seem to indicate that you were the lucky shinyroundnumberist don!

i miss BOP and stirling :-(

i checked the whois - and it hasnt expired.

Don said...

my records seem to indicate that you were the lucky shinyroundnumberist don!

WooHOO!! Yay me!

Now, if I can get that kinda luck in the lottery, we're all meeting in Tahiti. ;)

Kathleen said...

Don,

Tahiti, yummm. Go buy that lottery ticket. I passed the Dark Wraith site, Lieberstein cartoon on to Lamont.

thanxxxx.